February 4, 2022
[…] It’s also a boon to employees who may not otherwise be aware of their own legal privileges. While physical postings are still required, the information contained within those postings may now also be added to a standard digital startwork packet along with any other mandatory startwork materials

Click here to read the full text of Senate Bill 657.

Production Payroll

Pay your crew—better. Smart timecards, real-time hours-to-gross.

Learn More

AB 1003: Criminalization of Intentional Wage Theft

Assembly Bill Number 1003 is an act to add Section 487m to the California Penal Code, the establishment of which will make intentional wage theft on the part of an employer criminally punishable past a certain threshold. 

Specifically, the new law states that “the intentional theft of wages in an an amount greater than nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) from any one employee, or two thousand three hundred fifty dollars ($2,350) in the aggregate from two or more employees, by an employer in any consecutive 12-month period may be punishable as grand theft.”

In the state of California, an offense categorized as grand theft may result in either misdemeanor or felony charges.